← All subject line collections

Top 50 Black Friday Email Subject Lines (2026)

The 50 best subject lines, curated from 3,623 real Black Friday emails sent by 1,214 brands. No invented examples.

Updated October 2026 · Refreshed monthly

At a glance
3,623

Black Friday emails analyzed

  • 1,214Brands represented
  • 24%Name an exact % off
  • 45%Use discount language
  • 43Average characters
01What works

What makes a good Black Friday email subject line?

In the Email Love archive's Black Friday collection, 45% of recent subject lines use discount language and 24% name a specific percentage, like Lacoste's "50% OFF SITEWIDE." The rest lead with curiosity or urgency instead: Oura's "Don't miss our lowest price ever" promises the deal without stating a number.

Name an exact percentage24%
Use discount language45%

Top Black Friday subject line words

early515
starts269
access268
50%238
30%209

Top emojis

🖤128
🚨123
🔥110
✨61
🎉60
0216 subject lines

Discount-led

0313 subject lines

Urgency & last chance

0411 subject lines

Short (30 characters or less)

0510 subject lines

Funny & curiosity

FAQ

Black Friday subject line FAQ

How long should a Black Friday subject line be?

Aim for under 50 characters so your hook survives mobile truncation during the year's most crowded inbox week. The average line in our Black Friday collection runs 43 characters, and the strongest are short and front-loaded: Lacoste's "50% OFF SITEWIDE." runs 18 characters, Patagonia's "Our Black Friday" just 16. Put the offer or hook in the first three or four words.

Should I use emoji in Black Friday subject lines?

Most Black Friday subject lines we track skip emoji entirely and stand out with specifics or wit instead, like TUSHY's "UP TO 40% OFF SITEWIDE (tell your colon)." A single emoji can add contrast in a promo-heavy inbox, but it will not rescue a vague offer. If your brand uses emoji year-round, keep it; if not, Black Friday is a risky week to start.

When should I start sending Black Friday emails?

Well before the day itself. Brands in our collection open early, like ClickUp's "Black Friday starts now: 25% off all Paid Plans," then escalate scarcity as stock moves, like Palermo House's "Almost gone: Outdoor at 30% off." A practical arc: tease in early November, launch the week before Thanksgiving, then send urgency-driven reminders through Cyber Monday.

Should I put the discount in the subject line or use curiosity?

In our archive, 24% of recent Black Friday subject lines name an exact percentage, so a specific number still differentiates; lead with it when the discount is strong. Curiosity works when the offer is modest or discounting is off-brand: Everlane's "You're Making Cashmere Even Better" and HOKA's "Best sellers for gifting" never mention a deal. Match the approach to the strength of your offer, not to a formula.

Designing your
Black Friday email?

Design it in Figma and export production-ready HTML straight to your ESP with the Email Love plugin.

Updated October 2026 · 3,623 real Black Friday emails from 1,214 brands · Refreshed monthly